Joepedia
Advertisement
RenegadesLogo.jpg

G.I. Joe: Renegades was an animated television series that aired on Hasbro's new TV channel The Hub. A 26-episode season premiered alongside Transformers: Prime on November 26, 2010.[1] G.I. Joe: Renegades finished its first season original broadcast with episode "Revelations - Part 2" on July 23, 2011. The series went on hiatus status according to Hub PR department, with no news of renewal for a second season in July 2011. On January 26, 2012 when asked when viewers would see a second season, Henry Gilroy said, "Actually, you're probably not going to."[2][3]

The series represented a major departure from previous G.I. Joe animated series in that there is no actual G.I. Joe team, but rather the core protagonists are made up of a group of young military members are forced to become fugitives after a spy mission goes horribly wrong that involves the explosion of Cobra Industries' Pharmaceuticals. They spend the entire series attempting to unravel a fiendish plot by Cobra Industries (particularly by its leader, "Adam DeCobray") for world domination in order to clear their names. The series adds a previously unseen interesting dynamic of pitting certain factions of both the Joes and Cobra against each other).

While the series focuses mostly around the central characters of Duke, Scarlett, Roadblock, Tunnel Rat, Snake Eyes, and Ripcord (who come to be called the Joes because they consider themselves 'Average Joes'), several RAH Joe characters merely make one-off appearances, although many of them (such as Breaker, Shipwreck, Barbecue, Airtight, Law, and Red Star) have no known military ties; others are never even referred to by their more well-known code names, but rather their proper names (including General Hawk, Doc, Tripwire, and Lift-Ticket), And while Cobra continues to amass more allies throughout the series, the Joes continue their odyssey exclusively on their own.

Airing order

In the United States, the first half of Renegades Season 1 was broadcast in a modified order, with events and changes being referenced in some episodes before they were introduced in others. The changes were made to allow The Hub to air "Homecoming," a Christmas-themed episode, in time for Christmas.[4] The series became available for instant streaming through Netflix on April 5, 2012 and was released on DVD and Blu-ray later that year by Shout! Factory.

Original broadcast order

  1. The Descent (Part I)
  2. The Descent (Part II)
  3. The Package
  4. Return of the Arashikage (Part I)
  5. Return of the Arashikage (Part II)
  6. Homecoming (Part I)
  7. Homecoming (Part II)
  8. Rage
  9. Dreadnoks Rising
  10. Busted
  11. The Enemy of My Enemy
  12. Fire Fight
  13. Brothers of Light
  14. Knockoffs
  15. Whiteout
  16. Shipwrecked
  17. Castle Destro
  18. Union of the Snake
  19. The Anaconda Strain
  20. Prodigal
  21. The Anomaly
  22. Cutting Edge
  23. Cousins
  24. Going Underground
  25. Revelations (Part I)
  26. Revelations (Part II)

DVD order

  1. The Descent (Part I)
  2. The Descent (Part II)
  3. Rage
  4. Dreadnoks Rising
  5. The Package
  6. Return of the Arashikage (Part I)
  7. Return of the Arashikage (Part II)
  8. Busted
  9. The Enemy of My Enemy
  10. Fire Fight
  11. Homecoming (Part I)
  12. Homecoming (Part II)
  13. Brothers of Light
  14. Knockoffs
  15. Whiteout
  16. Shipwrecked
  17. Castle Destro
  18. Union of the Snake
  19. The Anaconda Strain
  20. Prodigal
  21. The Anomaly
  22. Cutting Edge
  23. Cousins
  24. Going Underground
  25. Revelations (Part I)
  26. Revelations (Part II)

Cast

  • Charlie Adler - Cobra Commander, Buzzer, Monkeywrench, Jumpmaster (ep. 1) Cobra Trooper #1 (ep. 1), Swami Vipra (ep. 13)
  • Carlos Alazraqui - Shipwreck
  • Sterling Ardrey - Reggie (ep. 21)
  • Troy Baker - Airtight
  • Michael Bell - Max Hauser (ep. 6)
  • Brian Bloom - Zartan
  • Clancy Brown - Destro, Truman (ep. 8)
  • Corey Burton - Law, Granger (ep. 10), Crippled Convict (ep. 10)
  • Natalia Cigliuti - Scarlett
  • Danny Cooksey - Snake-Eyes
  • Ja'net Dubois - Grandma Hinton (ep. 23)
  • Greg Ellis - Breaker, Cobra Ops Supervisor (ep. 3), Doctor Sharma (ep. 11)
  • Michael Emerson - Dr. Venom
  • Keith Ferguson - Heavy Duty
  • Nika Futterman - Lady Jaye, Female Reporter (ep. 1, 7), Sheriff's Clerk (ep. 10)
  • Kim Mai Guest - Jinx
  • Jennifer Hale - Wendy (ep. 9)
  • David Kaye - Main Title Narrator, Professor Patrick O'Hara (ep. 25-26)
  • Daniel Dae Kim - Teddy Lee (ep. 21)
  • Matthew Yang King - Tunnel Rat, Torch, Cobra Trooper #3 (ep. 1), Country Clerk (ep. 10), Technician (ep. 10)
  • Andrew Kishino - Storm Shadow, Stalker, Tripwire, Frostbite, Custodian (ep. 22), Lead Cobra Trooper (ep. 22)
  • Phil LaMarr - Scrap-Iron, Doc
  • Lee Majors - General Abernathy
  • Jason Marsden - Duke, Ripper, Trooper #2 (ep. 1), Mitchell (ep. 2), Guard #1 (ep. 10), Intel (ep. 10)
  • Eddie Mata - Steeler
  • Danica McKellar - Sister Leah (ep. 13), Woman (ep. 13)
  • Peter MacNicol - Firefly
  • Scott Menville - Vincent Hauser (ep. 6)
  • Jim Meskimen - Norton (ep. 2), News Reporter (ep. 2), SWAT MP (ep. 2)
  • Johnny Messner - Flint
  • Nolan North - Snow Job
  • Liam O'Brien - Red Star, German CEO (ep. 18)
  • Jerry O'Connell - Barbecue
  • Khary Payton - Ripcord (ep. 1), Lead Cobra Trooper (ep. 1), Guard #1 (ep. 20)
  • Kevin Michael Richardson - Roadblock, Road Pig, Major Hidalgo (ep. 1), Cobra Security Trooper (ep. 1), Computer Voice (ep. 3), Mechanic (ep. 10), Computer Voice (ep. 10), News Anchor (ep. 11), Crowd Member #1 (ep. 12), Franz (ep. 13), Guard #1 (ep. 13), Moon (ep. 16), Preacher Davis (ep. 23)
  • Charlie Schlatter - Doctor Mindbender, Wild Bill, Lift-Ticket, Security Chief (ep. 1)
  • André Sogliuzzo - Major Bludd, Store Manager (ep. 3)
  • Stephen Stanton - Tomax and Xamot
  • Keith Szarabajka - Warden (ep. 10), Convict (ep. 10), P.A. Voice (ep. 10)
  • James Arnold Taylor - Sheriff Terry (ep. 9)
  • Jessie Usher - Ray (ep. 21)
  • B.J. Ward - Connie Hauser (ep. 6)
  • Fred Willard - Mayor Lockridge (ep. 12)
  • Travis Willingham - Sully (ep. 10), Gate Guard (ep. 10), Cop #1 (ep. 10)
  • Tatyana Yassukovich - Baroness, Receptionist (ep. 1)
  • Keone Young - Hard Master (ep. 4, 5), Arata (ep. 4)

Crew

  • Whitney Champion - Creator
  • Phil S. Crain - Line Producer
  • Henry Gilroy - Story Editor/Developer
  • Marty Isenberg - Story Editor/Developer
  • Jeff Kline - Executive Producer/Developer
  • Ginny McSwain - Voice Director
  • Matt Meeks - Creator
  • Randy Myers - Supervising Director
  • Jeremiah Regan - Production Coordinator
  • Therese Trujillo - Supervising Animation Producer/Consulting Producer

References



Where's the rest of the information??!!

This article is a stub and is missing information. You can help Joepedia by expanding it.

Advertisement